Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: everquest and vista

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    235

    Default everquest and vista

    i just got a new cpu and went to install eq but the patcher keeps getting stuck at same point. its a vista cpu any thoughts

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: everquest and vista

    it has to do with the User Account Control, had the same problem, to tun it off got to control panel, windows security center then click on other security settings, there you will see internet security settings and the User Account Control, turn the UAC off, and the firewall too, that will let you load programs, all that is for admin purpose.
    Last edited by Solito; 04-13-2008 at 08:36 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: everquest and vista

    thx ill give it a try . as a side note is there a way to copy patch on lets say dvd disk and copy it into a folder
    aka copy past one cpu patch burn to dvd copy and past to new cpu

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: everquest and vista

    The other way to do this too is to right click on the EQ icon and click run as admin though Solito's solution sounds more permanent

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: everquest and vista

    thx for the information works great now

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: everquest and vista

    Glad to helped

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    243

    Default Re: everquest and vista

    your kitten must be tired sir~



    kC

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: everquest and vista

    my kitten is never tired! he ate this bunny with a funny looking drum and from that day on he been like this

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •